Race Against Time: Volm Vacuum Pumps Secure Production in 32°C Heatwave

In the summer of 2022, a fine chemical plant in East China faced critical production bottlenecks in solvent recovery. Their existing liquid ring-Roots system suffered vacuum degradation from the designed -0.098 MPa (G) to -0.07~-0.08 MPa (G) at ambient temperatures ≥32°C. This caused downstream Roots pumps to fail, forcing production cuts. Plant Manager Wang noted: "Last July-August, weekly output averaged just 6 tons with moisture content spiking to 12%, driving customer complaints up 400% YoY." To address energy efficiency and yield demands, Volm replaced the system with a screw-Roots system (DMY600 Roots + DMY300 Roots + ESDP900 Screw Pump), enabling year-round stable operation.

+1300% Weekly Output
+140% Effective Pumping Speed
+200% Stable Vacuum
Race Against Time: Volm Vacuum Pumps Secure Production in 32°C Heatwave

Three Failures of Previous System

1.Throughput Collapse in Heatwaves

• Designed weekly capacity: 30 tons | Actual summer 2022 output: 6 tons (only 20% utilization of capacity);
• Daily system restarts (3 times) took 2.5 hours each for pump-down;
• Order delay rate: 67% | Penalties: over ¥2 million.

2.Quality Crisis: 80× Moisture Excess

• Specification: ≤0.15% moisture | Summer reality: 12%;
• Purity loss increased rectification energy consumption by 42%;
• Return rate: 18% of sales | Complaints: +400% YoY.

3.Energy Drain & Hidden Costs

• System power: 82.5 kW (75kW liquid ring + 7.5kW Roots) | Efficiency: <50%;
• Contaminated cooling water required ¥86k/year wastewater treatment;
• Summer chiller power: extra ¥130k/quarter.

Volm’s Engineering Solution

Root Cause:

At 38°C, liquid ring working fluid (water) vapor pressure hit 6,610 Pa, creating 10 kPa Roots pump pressure differential that prevented startup.

System Upgrade:

Screw-Roots vacuum systems eliminates temperature sensitivity through dry compression technology.

Volm’s Engineering Solution 1

Operational Results

MetricPrevious SystemVolm SystemImprovement
Effective Pumping Speed (L/s)250600+140%
Stable Vacuum (Pa)1200400+200%
Weekly Output (tons)684+1300%
Moisture Content (%)120.14-99%
System Power (kW)82.530-63%
Annual Power Cost (¥)604800172800-71%
Annual Wastewater Treatment Cost (¥)864000-100%

Free Technical Consultation
Visit Our Factory to Witness Micron-Level Manufacturing